Partyflock

vraagje over ibuprofen

 
Forumonderwerp · 729086
Is dit op "aspirine basis" of op "paracetamol basis" ??
weet ff niet hoe ik et anders moet zeggen...

ik heb namelijk barstende koppijn, en er is geen een paracetamol in huis, alleen dat ibuprofen spul..

Geen probleem zou je zeggen, MAAR ik ben allergisch voor aspirine!!!

wie kan ff helpen hiermee, want de gebruiksaanwijzing van de ibuprofen is pleite, en via google kan ik de info niet vinden...

help?


**­ opmerking verwijderd inz beleid **­
laatste aanpassing door een beheerder
je moet het innemen met ammoniak Nelis...O:)
want de gebruiksaanwijzing van de ibuprofen is pleite
bijsluiter lezen?


inderdaad, of even op internet zoeken he, ga er maar niet vanuit dat hier nog iemand de waarheid spreekt vanavond, niet erg slim om dat te geloven
Search Tips

Printer-Friendly Format | Add to Favorites | Email to a Friend

1 ibuprofen Index | Next page


Pharmacy Author: Omudhome Ogbru, Pharm.­D.­
Medical Editor: Jay Marks, M.­D.­

GENERIC NAME: ibuprofen
BRAND NAME: Advil, Children's Advil/Motrin, Medipren, Motrin, Nuprin, Pediacare Fever etc.­
DRUG CLASS AND MECHANISM: Ibuprofen belongs to a class of drugs called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).­ Other members of this class include naproxen (Aleve), indomethacin (Indocin), nabumetone (Relafen) and several others.­ These drugs are used for the management of mild to moderate pain, fever, and inflammation.­ Prostaglandins are chemicals that are made by the body and are responsible for causing pain, fever and inflammation.­ Ibuprofen blocks the enzyme that makes prostaglandins (cyclooxygenase), resulting in lower levels of prostaglandins.­ As a consequence, inflammation, pain and fever are reduced.­ The FDA approved ibuprofen in 1974.­

PRESCRIPTION: Yes and no

GENERIC AVAILABLE: Yes

PREPARATIONS: Tablets of 200, 400, 600, and 800 mg;­ Chewable tablets of 50 and 100 mg;­ Capsules of 200 mg;­ Suspension of 100 mg/2.­5 ml and 100 mg/5 ml;­ Oral drops of 40 mg/ml.­

STORAGE: Ibuprofen should be stored at room temperature, between 15-30°C (59-86°F).­

PRESCRIBED FOR: Ibuprofen is used for the treatment of mild to moderate pain, inflammation and fever.­

DOSING: For minor aches, mild to moderate pain, menstrual cramps and fever the usual adult dose is 200 or 400 mg every 4 to 6 hours.­ Arthritis is treated with 300 to 800 mg 3 or 4 times daily.­ When under the care of a physician, the maximum dose of ibuprofen is 3.­2 g daily.­ Otherwise, the maximum dose is 1.­2 g daily.­ Individuals should not use ibuprofen for more than 10 days for the treatment of pain or more than 3 days for the treatment of a fever unless directed by a physician.­

Children 6 months to 12 years of age usually are given 5-10 mg/kg of ibuprofen every 6-8 hours for the treatment of fever and pain.­ The maximum dose is 40 mg/kg daily.­ Juvenile arthritis is treated with 20 to 40 mg/kg/day in 3-4 divided doses.­

Ibuprofen should be taken with meals.­

DRUG INTERACTIONS: Ibuprofen is associated with several suspected or probable interactions that can affect the action of other drugs.­ Ibuprofen may increase the blood levels of lithium (Eskalith) by reducing the excretion of lithium by the kidneys.­ Increased levels of lithium may lead to lithium toxicity.­ Ibuprofen may reduce the blood pressure-lowering effects of drugs that are given to reduce blood pressure.­ This may occur because prostaglandins play a role in the regulation of blood pressure.­ When ibuprofen is used in combination with aminoglycosides (e.­g.­, gentamicin) the blood levels of the aminoglycoside may increase, presumably because the elimination of aminoglycosides from the body is reduced.­ This may lead to aminoglycoside-related side effects.­ Individuals taking oral blood thinners or anticoagulants (e.­g.­, warfarin) should avoid ibuprofen because ibuprofen also thins the blood, and excessive blood thinning may lead to bleeding.­

PREGNANCY: There are no adequate studies of ibuprofen in pregnant women.­ Therefore, ibuprofen is not recommended during pregnancy.­

NURSING MOTHERS: Most NSAIDs are excreted in breast milk.­ In general, mothers who breast feed should avoid the use of NSAIDs because of possible effects on the fetus.­

SIDE EFFECTS: The most common side effects from ibuprofen are rash, ringing in the ears, headaches, dizziness, drowsiness, abdominal pain, nausea, diarrhea, constipation and heartburn.­ Ibuprofen may cause ulceration of the stomach or intestine, and the ulcers may bleed.­ Sometimes, ulceration and bleeding can occur without abdominal pain, and black tarry stools, weakness, and dizziness upon standing (orthostatic hypotension) may be the only signs of a problem.­ NSAIDs reduce the flow of blood to the kidneys and impair function of the kidneys.­ The impairment is most likely to occur in patients with preexisting impairment of kidney function or congestive heart failure, and use of NSAIDs in these patients should be done cautiously.­ People who are allergic to other NSAIDs, including aspirin, should not use ibuprofen.­ Individuals with asthma are more likely to experience allergic reactions to ibuprofen and other NSAIDs.­


(F)
uhms...

ontstekingsremmer.. volgens mij zelfde catogorie als paracetamol.

dus mijn zege heb je ;) slikken kreng :9
laatste aanpassing
Registratienummer: RVG 10895
Registratienaam: Ibuprofen 600 PCH, omhulde tabletten 600 mg
Afleverstatus: Uitsluitend recept
Registratiedatum: 18 januari 1985
Registratiehouder: Pharmachemie B.­V.­
Swensweg 5
HAARLEM

IB tekst: IB tekst: ( 318 kB )
Patiėntenbijsluiter: Niet beschikbaar

xes, heb je misschien iets in et NL?
KUT... het is op basis van Acetylsalicylzuur... en via google kwam ik erachter dat dit eigenlijk aspirine is...

dan blijf ik dus zitten met mijn koppijn en kan ik et niet slikken... fuck...

thnx ®® (f)
laatste aanpassing
lekker op ned gaan liggen in donker..­ op pc zitten zal niet helpen
nielsje bijna dood door mij :o :c
laatste aanpassing
zolang je geen krullen heb kan je dat prima slikken!!
ik heb namelijk barstende koppijn, en er is geen een paracetamol in huis, alleen dat ibuprofen spul..­

Geen probleem zou je zeggen, MAAR ik ben allergisch voor aspirine!!!

tuurlijk Nelis

volgens mij heb je gewoon een pilletje op of ben je dat nog van plan :9
hendig linkje :yes:
niels en pillen yorus :s

drugs :no:

Now fokking way :)
is op basis van ibuprofen..­ En een hele andere stof als paracetamol of asperine..­

dus als je allergisch ben voor asperine, kan je deze gewoon proberen..­
aids krijgen?

doe ff normaal man
bel de huisartsenpost die weten het wel...­en schijt dat je eigenlijk alleen voor noodgevallen terecht kan, je wilt toch van je koppijn af denk ik.­
laatste aanpassing
ibuprofen is op basis van zichzelf (veder geen andere stoffen, ibuprofen is naast pijnstillend en koortsverlagend ook ontstekingsremmend, dat is het verschil met aspirine en paracetamol)
per etmaal niet meer dan 1200 mg innemen!
ibuprofen zit in nurofen (dragee, tablet, sachet of liquid capsules) en in femapirin (tablet) en advil
laatste aanpassing
met je allergie voor aspirini -> acetylsalicylzuur <- mag je de volgende pijnstillers:

finimal
panadol
panadol plus
sanalgin
saridon
advil (ibuprofen)
aleve
nurofen
femapirin
voltaren k (diclofenac, 75 mg per dag, erg sterk!)
van iboprofen kun je best dizzy worden :s :bounce:
vind ik knap als jij daar dizzy van word:S
Heb op dit moment 4 500mg paracetemollen op, en 1 400mg en 1 600mg ubiproven, voel me nog steeds hetzelfde in de pijn gaat niet weg, grmbl! >:(
Ibuprofen is een andere werkzame stof dan Paracetamol of Acetylsalicylzuur (Asperine)
Ibuprofen kan je beetje vergelijken met Naproxennatrium (bv Aleve).­ Dit werkt tevens ontstekingsremmend en licht spierverslappend.­ Maar wel uitkijken met overdosering en als je maagproblemen hebt niet gebruiken!
ibuprofen werkt ook minder snel..­
daarom kan je als je paracetamol slikt, ook beter een soort daarvan met coffeine slikken, want dat versneld de werking..­
alleen paracetamol is weer slecht voor je lever.­
florian, probeer anders ook eens voltaren k
ibuprofen is top!!
je wordt er zo lekker slap van
florian, probeer anders ook eens voltaren k

Wat is dat dan? want ik verga van de pijn :x
ibuprofen werkt ook minder snel

Nee hoor, ibuprofen werkt juist heel snel.
paracetamol is niet slecht voor je lever, alleen als je een overdosering neemt of het dagelijks slikt ;)
coffeine versnelt niet, maar het versterkt de werking van de paracetamol :yes:
Ibuprofen is aspirine ;-)

Maar als je maagklachten hebt, is dat niet aan te raden :S
iboprufen is voor mij het beste middeltje.­ Andere aspirines helpen bij mij niet.­ 400 mg helpt overal voor.­
Juist een Ibru is goed voor koppijn...­
je kan er makkelijk 8 van 400mg op 1 dag nemen,
en alcohol bij drinken....­
getest tijdens de Militaire 4-daagse.­