😏
24 augustus 2014
georganiseerd door TodaysArt
Zuiderstrandtheater (binnen)
Kranenburgweg 211
Kranenburgweg 211, Den Haag
Nederland
TodaysArt dagen
TodaysArt, | do 25 sep 2014, 18:00 | ← | |
TodaysArt, | vr 26 sep 2014, 18:00 | ||
TodaysArt, | za 27 sep 2014, 18:00 |
Tickets & prijs TodaysArt
Voorverkoop: | € 30,- |
Minimumleeftijd?
18Line-up TodaysArt
Line-up is niet compleet.
Tim Hecker · live |
Statistieken
16 | bezoekers | |
8 | geïnteresseerd | |
1665 | bezoekers | |
343 | geïnteresseerd | |
50 / 43 | · | mannen / vrouwen |
25.6 | gemiddelde leeftijd | |
25.0 | leeftijd mediaan |
Festival: 25 - 28 September
Exhibition: 25 September - 5 October
Summit: 24 - 27 September
TodaysArt 2014 marks the tenth anniversary of the international festival for contemporary visual and performing arts and e-culture. After nine years of invading the city center the festival makes a move to the seaside of Scheveningen with a program consisting of performances, works, an exhibition and the 'Bright Collisions' Summit on the junction between past and future.
Exhibition: 25 September - 5 October
Summit: 24 - 27 September
TodaysArt 2014 marks the tenth anniversary of the international festival for contemporary visual and performing arts and e-culture. After nine years of invading the city center the festival makes a move to the seaside of Scheveningen with a program consisting of performances, works, an exhibition and the 'Bright Collisions' Summit on the junction between past and future.
→ lees meer
Festival: 25 - 28 September
Exhibition: 25 September - 5 October
Summit: 24 - 27 September
TodaysArt 2014 marks the tenth anniversary of the international festival for contemporary visual and performing arts and e-culture. After nine years of invading the city center the festival makes a move to the seaside of Scheveningen with a program consisting of performances, works, an exhibition and the 'Bright Collisions' Summit on the junction between past and future.
FULL PROGRAM
Thursday 25 September
Ben Frost (AU/IS) - A U R O R A | Dasha Rush | JTC (James T. Cotton - US) | Tim Hecker | BAKK Militia | Antilounge 13
Friday 26 September
Artefakt | Charlemagne Palestine + Mika Vainio + Eric Thielemans (US/FI/BE) | diskonnected | DJ Nobu | Fatima Al Qadiri | Neel | Objekt (JP/UK/DE) | Planningtorock (UK/DE) | Sarah Farina | SOHN (UK/AT) | The Gaslamp Killer | Torus | Varg | Odd Beat Radio
Saturday 27 September
751 | Akiko Kiyama | Kiasmos (Ólafur Arnalds + Janus Rasmussen - IS/FO) | Le Petit Garçon | Mark Flash | Moon Wheel (SE/DE) | Nils Frahm | NONOTAK (FR/JP) - Late Speculation | Noodlebar: Das Ding + Mono-Poly + Colloid + Osc1899 | OAKE | Phoebe Kiddo (AU/DE) | Publicist | Rafael Anton Irisarri | Rondenion | Sessionview | Underground Resistance - Timeline | Waajeed
Sunday 28 September
Robert Henke - Lumière
Works (25-28 September):
Aram Bartholl | Chris Salter + TeZ + Valerie Lamontagne (INT) - Ilinx | Gabey Tjon A Tham - Red Horizon | Glitchr | Japan Media Arts Festival: Norimichi Hirakawa - a versions [ 26 unknowns ] / Beyond The Technology | Jet Smits - LC Environment | JY Surf | Liminal - Of This Parish | Marco Broeders + Jeroen Molenaar + Joris Strijbos - Zonnestand | Marnix de Nijs - Rectilinear Displacement | Masclet Scheveningen: A Salute to the Zuiderstrand | Matteo Marangoni + Dieter Vandoren (iii - IT/BE/NL) - Lampyridae | Matthijs Munnik - Heliosphere | NONOTAK (FR/JP) - Daydream V.03 | Robert Fantinatto + Jason Amm (INT) - I Dream of Wires | Satellietgroep - The Best of Badgast | Sergey Katran | Teun Verkerk + Joris Hoogeboom - Buqs
Exhibition (25 September - 5 October)
http://www.facebook.com/events/750669168323706
Charbel-joseph H. Boutros (LB/NL) - My answer to ecology #2 | Constant Dullaart - Jennifer-in-Paradise / Silicon Silicate | David Jablonowski (DE/NL) - Prediction Tower, Hype Cycle | Frederik De Wilde - Lead Angels 1.0 | HC Gilje - Trace | Heather Phillipson - A Is to D What E Is to H | Jon Rafman (CA/QC) - Mainsqueeze | Katja Novitskova (EE/NL) - Approximation (Octopus) | Kianoosh Motallebi (UK/NL) - The Matrix | Metahaven - City Rising | Mounira Al Solh (LB/NL) - Now Eat My Script | Oliver Laric (AT/DE) - Lincoln 3D Scans | Stefan Tiefengraber - User Generated Server Destruction | Zimoun - 216 prepared dc-motors, filler wire 1.0mm | Zoro Feigl - Structural Intensity
Summit: Bright Collisions (24 - 28 September)
http://www.facebook.com/events/414683475330502
Alain Mongeau (MUTEK - CA/QC) | Aleksandra Danilova (Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts - RU) | Anna Hill | Arthur I. Miller | Avinash Kumar (UnBox - ID) | Beer van Geer | Bernard Foing (European Space Agency - FR) | Chris Salter (Hexagram Concordia Centre for Research - CA) | Christian Waldvogel | Daito Manabe (Rhizomatiks - JP) | Daniel van der Velden (Metahaven - NL) | Donald van Dansik (Space Group - NL) | Elena Cabrera Vacas (AMMA - ES) | Ethel Baraona Pohl (dpr-barcelona - ES) | Failed Architecture | Frances Crow (Liminal - UK) | Frederik De Wilde | Gwyneth Wentink (TodaysArt.in - NL) | Hans van ‘t Woud (Cerberus - NL) | Irene Lia Schlacht | Ivan Antonov (TodaysArt.ru - RU) | Jacqueline Heerema (Satellietgroep - NL) | Jan Edler (realities:united - DE) | Jarl Schulp (FIBER - NL) | Jonathan Reus (iii - US/NL) | Joris Hoogeboom + Teun Verkerk (Buqs - NL) | Josue Ibañez (COCOLAB - MX) | Karen Lancel + Hermen Maat | Marit Mihklepp (ArtScience Interfaculty - NL) | Mark Bain (US/NL) | Masaaki Ishizaki (TodaysArt.jp - JP) | Michiel van Iersel (Non-fiction - NL) | Noemi Schipfer + Takami Nakamoto (NONOTAK - FR/JP) | Pedro Gadanho (MoMA New York - PT/US) | Rob La Frenais (The Arts Catalyst - UK) | Saskia Sassen (NL/US) | Satellietgroep | Thimo de Nijs | Thymen Kouwenaar | Tom Higham (FutureEverything - UK) | Yota Morimoto (JP/NL)
TICKETS
Buy your tickets here: https://partyflock.nl/order_ticket/275500
NIGHT TICKETS & TRANSPORT
If capacity allows, night tickets will be available at the door from 00:00 (on Friday and Saturday) for €12. The capacity of the venue is limited, so we advise strongly to buy a festival ticket (Day, Weekend or Festival) in advance. Night transport is arranged from 01:00 - 06:00, leaving from the Zuiderstrandtheater to Den Haag HS.
ACCOMMODATION
For the first time in the history of TodaysArt, it is possible to stay over at the (limited capacity!) festival hostel and camping: Fast Surfdorp - https://partyflock.nl/order_ticket/275500
Exhibition: 25 September - 5 October
Summit: 24 - 27 September
TodaysArt 2014 marks the tenth anniversary of the international festival for contemporary visual and performing arts and e-culture. After nine years of invading the city center the festival makes a move to the seaside of Scheveningen with a program consisting of performances, works, an exhibition and the 'Bright Collisions' Summit on the junction between past and future.
FULL PROGRAM
Thursday 25 September
Ben Frost (AU/IS) - A U R O R A | Dasha Rush | JTC (James T. Cotton - US) | Tim Hecker | BAKK Militia | Antilounge 13
Friday 26 September
Artefakt | Charlemagne Palestine + Mika Vainio + Eric Thielemans (US/FI/BE) | diskonnected | DJ Nobu | Fatima Al Qadiri | Neel | Objekt (JP/UK/DE) | Planningtorock (UK/DE) | Sarah Farina | SOHN (UK/AT) | The Gaslamp Killer | Torus | Varg | Odd Beat Radio
Saturday 27 September
751 | Akiko Kiyama | Kiasmos (Ólafur Arnalds + Janus Rasmussen - IS/FO) | Le Petit Garçon | Mark Flash | Moon Wheel (SE/DE) | Nils Frahm | NONOTAK (FR/JP) - Late Speculation | Noodlebar: Das Ding + Mono-Poly + Colloid + Osc1899 | OAKE | Phoebe Kiddo (AU/DE) | Publicist | Rafael Anton Irisarri | Rondenion | Sessionview | Underground Resistance - Timeline | Waajeed
Sunday 28 September
Robert Henke - Lumière
Works (25-28 September):
Aram Bartholl | Chris Salter + TeZ + Valerie Lamontagne (INT) - Ilinx | Gabey Tjon A Tham - Red Horizon | Glitchr | Japan Media Arts Festival: Norimichi Hirakawa - a versions [ 26 unknowns ] / Beyond The Technology | Jet Smits - LC Environment | JY Surf | Liminal - Of This Parish | Marco Broeders + Jeroen Molenaar + Joris Strijbos - Zonnestand | Marnix de Nijs - Rectilinear Displacement | Masclet Scheveningen: A Salute to the Zuiderstrand | Matteo Marangoni + Dieter Vandoren (iii - IT/BE/NL) - Lampyridae | Matthijs Munnik - Heliosphere | NONOTAK (FR/JP) - Daydream V.03 | Robert Fantinatto + Jason Amm (INT) - I Dream of Wires | Satellietgroep - The Best of Badgast | Sergey Katran | Teun Verkerk + Joris Hoogeboom - Buqs
Exhibition (25 September - 5 October)
http://www.facebook.com/events/750669168323706
Charbel-joseph H. Boutros (LB/NL) - My answer to ecology #2 | Constant Dullaart - Jennifer-in-Paradise / Silicon Silicate | David Jablonowski (DE/NL) - Prediction Tower, Hype Cycle | Frederik De Wilde - Lead Angels 1.0 | HC Gilje - Trace | Heather Phillipson - A Is to D What E Is to H | Jon Rafman (CA/QC) - Mainsqueeze | Katja Novitskova (EE/NL) - Approximation (Octopus) | Kianoosh Motallebi (UK/NL) - The Matrix | Metahaven - City Rising | Mounira Al Solh (LB/NL) - Now Eat My Script | Oliver Laric (AT/DE) - Lincoln 3D Scans | Stefan Tiefengraber - User Generated Server Destruction | Zimoun - 216 prepared dc-motors, filler wire 1.0mm | Zoro Feigl - Structural Intensity
Summit: Bright Collisions (24 - 28 September)
http://www.facebook.com/events/414683475330502
Alain Mongeau (MUTEK - CA/QC) | Aleksandra Danilova (Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts - RU) | Anna Hill | Arthur I. Miller | Avinash Kumar (UnBox - ID) | Beer van Geer | Bernard Foing (European Space Agency - FR) | Chris Salter (Hexagram Concordia Centre for Research - CA) | Christian Waldvogel | Daito Manabe (Rhizomatiks - JP) | Daniel van der Velden (Metahaven - NL) | Donald van Dansik (Space Group - NL) | Elena Cabrera Vacas (AMMA - ES) | Ethel Baraona Pohl (dpr-barcelona - ES) | Failed Architecture | Frances Crow (Liminal - UK) | Frederik De Wilde | Gwyneth Wentink (TodaysArt.in - NL) | Hans van ‘t Woud (Cerberus - NL) | Irene Lia Schlacht | Ivan Antonov (TodaysArt.ru - RU) | Jacqueline Heerema (Satellietgroep - NL) | Jan Edler (realities:united - DE) | Jarl Schulp (FIBER - NL) | Jonathan Reus (iii - US/NL) | Joris Hoogeboom + Teun Verkerk (Buqs - NL) | Josue Ibañez (COCOLAB - MX) | Karen Lancel + Hermen Maat | Marit Mihklepp (ArtScience Interfaculty - NL) | Mark Bain (US/NL) | Masaaki Ishizaki (TodaysArt.jp - JP) | Michiel van Iersel (Non-fiction - NL) | Noemi Schipfer + Takami Nakamoto (NONOTAK - FR/JP) | Pedro Gadanho (MoMA New York - PT/US) | Rob La Frenais (The Arts Catalyst - UK) | Saskia Sassen (NL/US) | Satellietgroep | Thimo de Nijs | Thymen Kouwenaar | Tom Higham (FutureEverything - UK) | Yota Morimoto (JP/NL)
TICKETS
Buy your tickets here: https://partyflock.nl/order_ticket/275500
NIGHT TICKETS & TRANSPORT
If capacity allows, night tickets will be available at the door from 00:00 (on Friday and Saturday) for €12. The capacity of the venue is limited, so we advise strongly to buy a festival ticket (Day, Weekend or Festival) in advance. Night transport is arranged from 01:00 - 06:00, leaving from the Zuiderstrandtheater to Den Haag HS.
ACCOMMODATION
For the first time in the history of TodaysArt, it is possible to stay over at the (limited capacity!) festival hostel and camping: Fast Surfdorp - https://partyflock.nl/order_ticket/275500